North America Smart Energy Week

POWERED BY

Virtual Education Microconferences - September 14-October 27 Virtual Tradeshow - October 21-22

Education Committee

The Solar Power International (SPI), Energy Storage International (ESI), and the North America Smart Energy Week Education Committee protects and enhances the conference’s outstanding reputation by guiding the development of exceptional educational sessions that are timely, forward thinking, and well reviewed. Our ongoing success relies on engaging highly qualified professionals with expertise in content areas to lead our sessions. That is the principal responsibility of the Education Committee.

All committee members are volunteers and passionate about the future of the renewable energy industry.

2020 Committee Members

Vikram Aggarwal Energy Sage
Rob Andrews Heliolytics
Kristen Ardani NREL
Janet Gail Besser Smart Electric Power Alliance
April Bolduc S Curve Strategies
Ben Bovarnick PG&E
Ken Boyce UL
Grant Brummels Exelon
Marc Burns SunStreet Energy Group
Evelyn Butler Solar Energy Industries Association
Lisa Chapello Wunder Capital
Brenda Chew Smart Electric Power Alliance
Maggie Clark Solar Energy Industries Association
Sachu Constantine Vote Solar
Paul Dailey Outback Power
Gretchen Dolson HDR
Ken Doyle Smart Electric Power Alliance
Ben Ealey Smart Electric Power Alliance
Scott Elias Solar Energy Industries Association
Sean Gallagher Solar Energy Industries Association
Vincenzo Giordano Enerknol
Rachel Goldstein Solar Energy Industries Association
Paul Grana Folsom Labs
Dustin Haddock S 5! Metal Roof Innovations
Mark Hall TRC
Elias Hinckley K&L Gates
Thor Hinkley Forth Mobility
Jennifer Jenkins Solar Energy Trade Shows
Andrew Jerdonek Smart Electric Power Alliance
Laura Jones Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP
Elizabeth Kaiga DNV GL
Stephen Kalland NC Clean Energy Technology Center
Chris King Siemens
Greg Lavigne Akin Gump
Suzanne Leta SunPower
Jessica Lim SCE
Kevin Lucas Solar Energy Industries Association
Natalia Mathura Smart Electric Power Alliance
Kevin McGrath Smart Electric Power Alliance
Jeremiah Miller DOE Solar Energy Techologies Office
Ric O'Connell Gridlab
Zadie Oleksiw Clearway Energy
Tom Osterman Comm/net Systems Inc
Colin Silver Solar Energy Industries Association
Taylor Sloane Fluence
John Smirnow Solar Energy Industries Association
Nancy Sopko SIOW
Rachel Stegall Recurrent Energy
Rob Stupar Enel North America, Inc.
Samir Succar ICF
Jen Szaro Smart Electric Power Alliance
Rob Threlkeld GM
Robert Tucker Smart Electric Power Alliance
Rick Umoff Solar Energy Industries Association
Adrienne Underwood Sunrun
Eric Valleton Swinerton
Aurelien  Windenberger Ideal Energy
Susie Wong Asians in Energy
Leigh Yeatts Smart Electric Power Alliance
Leigh Zanone 8minute Energy

2020 Technical Symposium Committee Members

David Blekhman California State University, Los Angeles
Michele Boyd US Department of Energy
Evelyn Butler Solar Energy Industries Association (SEIA)
Vasilis Fthenakis Columbia University
Jaime Kolln Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Ahmed Mousa Public Service Enterprise Group
Ingrid Repins National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Joachim Seel Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Larry Sherwood Interstate Renewable Energy Council
Ruchi Singh First Solar
Aaron Smallwood Smart Electric Power Alliance (SEPA)
Meng Tao Arizona State University
Jianhui Wang IEEE Transactions, Smart Grid
Ajith Weerasinghe California State University, Fresno
Tim Zgonena UL LLC
close